carlton.faison

Actor... Model...

Biography

 
Date of Birth: 15 November 1987 Ocala, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Carlton Eugene Faison, Jr.
Height: 6'4"

What now seems like the career for Carlton Faison Jr. previously was not considered as an option for this confident, charismatic athlete turned business man. Carlton envisioned his life as a corporate executive; however, that vision would soon be replaced as he discovered his true calling, in entertainment. Born the youngest of his siblings, Carlton always possessed the ability to connect easily with old and new faces alike and to entertain everyone around him. In high school, Carlton was a standout basketball player and graduated in the top of his class. He attended Florida A&M University where he majored in Business Administration with a concentration in Finance. While in college his love of entertainment grew tremendously and it was there his interest in acting was sparked. Carlton graduated Cum Laude and would go on to enter Corporate America where he would immediately realize that this career choice was not as fulfilling as being an entertainer. With this realization reached Carlton set out to pursue his dream of becoming an actor.

Carlton’s first step into the acting was in the stage play the Black Nativity by Langston Hughes for the 30th Anniversary of its premiere on Broadway. ┬áHe is enrolled in classes at the Philadelphia Actors Studio, taking Film/TV classes with Brian Fox and is being coached by the award winning acting coach, Roz Williams. Carlton is preparing for the opportunities that await him under Hollywood’s brightest lights. Carlton realizes that the opportunities that await him will require a lot of work and he remains excited about it stating his favorite quote to live by: “Impossible is just a word used to mask fears. Today someone accomplished what you said couldn’t be done.”

Interesting Facts

Nickname: CJ
Favorite Music: Hip-Hop, R&B, Gospel
Favorite Artist: Drake, Rick Ross, Meek Mill, Trey Songz, Lauryn Hill, Marvin Sapp, and Hezekiah Walker,
Favorite Food: Soul food and Seafood
Guilty Pleasures: HGTV and Sour Jacks
Favorite Color: Blue
Favorite Actors/Actresses: Will Smith, Angela Bassett, Tom Cruise, Robert Downey Jr., Kerry Washington, Denzel Washington, Halle Berry, Sandra Bullock, Ryan Gosling, Zach Galifianakis
Favorite Television Show: Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Additional Facts: Was elected Junior Class VP at Florida A&M University and enjoys mentoring urban youth

 
Carlton Faison ©